Home Groups

Group gatherings are interactive times when small communities of friends support one another in answering two core questions: What is Jesus saying? What am I doing in response?

Mountain groups are open to anyone wanting to learn more about God’s mission, and be part of carrying out God’s mission. Groups gather throughout the week all around Harford County and surrounding areas.

If you’ve never been in a group or are new to God’s mission with Mountain, stop by the Info Center during services, and let someone suggest where to begin.

Contact Us

 

  • +

    Women's Groups

    Bel Air Campus

    Mona Squires (rotate homes)
    1st & 3rd Wednesday @ 7 PM 

    Edgewood Campus

    Lisa Gibson (Edgewood)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Mountain Road Campus

    Mary Miller (Edgewood)
    Monday @ 7 PM

    Tricia Gasivwa & Michele Castillo (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 6 PM

    Cyndy Ellis (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 9:30 AM

    Lisa Anderson (Forest Hill)
    Tuesday @ 6:30 PM

    Sandy Herlihy (Forest Hill)
    Thursday @ 7 PM
     
    Shelby John (Fallston)
    Friday @ 6 AM

    Josephina Lontoc (Forest Hill)
    Saturday @ 9 AM

     

    Sign Up

  • +

    Men's Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    Parker Wayland (Belcamp)
    Saturday @ 6:30 AM

    Gil Shelsby (Abingdon)
    Sunday @ 8:15 AM

    Rob Seifert (Fallston)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Bel Air Campus

    Doug Seaburn (Rosedale)
    Tuesday @ 6:15 AM

    Brendan Cox (Bel Air)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Steve Adams (Bel Air)    
    Wednesday @ 6 AM

    Justin Polun (The Arena Club)
    Wednesday @ 12 PM
     
    Jeff Buck (Bob Evans-Bel Air)
    Thursday @ 6 AM

    Edgewood Campus

    Mike Rittler (Abingdon)
    Friday @ 6 AM

    John Coleman (Abingdon)
    Saturday @ 8 AM

    Anthony Wanjogu (Edgewood)
    Saturday @ 8 AM

    Mountain Road Campus

    Rod Slayton (rotate homes)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Mark McNicholas (basketball)
    Wednesday @ 9 PM

    James Rider (Perry Hall)
    Saturday @ 7 AM
     
    Mike Buher (Bel Air)
    Saturday @ 6:30 AM

    Tim Kick (Joppa)
    Saturday @ 7 AM

    Phil Gilbert (Joppa)
    Sunday @ 7 PM

    Larry Priebe (Bel Air)
    Friday @ 6:30 AM

    Jake Hollin (Fallston)
    Wednesday @ 6 AM

     

     

  • +

    "Everyone" Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    Phil Kilby (Bel Air)
    E/O Wednesday @ 7:30 PM

    Phil Kilby (Abingdon)
    Friday @ 7 PM

    Bel Air Campus

    Kevin & Beth Pelletier (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
     
    Barb Armstrong (Bel Air)
    Friday @ 7 PM
     
    Bryan & Renee Duzan (Forest Hill)
    Friday @ 7 PM

    Edgewood Campus

    Darrell McDavid (Edgewood)
    Tuesday @ 6:30 PM

    Carol Barker (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM
     
    Debbie Rhodes & Donna Young (Essex)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Theresa Manke/Richard Watson (Rotate Homes)
    Thursday @ 7:30 PM
     
    Ramona Golden (Havre de Grace)
    E/O Saturday @ 8 AM

    Francis Alviarez (Havre de Grace)
    Thursday @ 7 PM
    *This is a spanish speaking group

    Mountain Road Campus

    Randy & Donna Martin (Kingsville)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM

    Jon & Diana Wells (Jarrettsville)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Phil Gilbert (Mountain Road) (Military Group)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Cheryl McBride (Joppa) (Special Needs Group)
    1st & 3rd Thursday @ 6 PM

    Tom & Karen Clark (Baldwin)
    Friday @ 7:30 PM

    Gerald & O'Bette Jamison (Havre de Grace)
    Friday @ 7 PM
     
    Connie Curry (Nottingham)
    E/O Friday @ 7 PM

    Rick Conniff (Joppa) (Prayer Group)
    Sunday @ 7:30 AM

    Denise High (Bel Air)
    Sunday @ 2 PM

     
     
  • +

    Couples' Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    Robert Feldt/Sarah Chamberlin
    E/O Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Bel Air Campus

    Dwayne & Cascenta Whyte (Bel Air)
    Monday @ 6:30 PM

    Mountain Road Campus

    Rick & Holly Marsh (Perry Hall)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM
     
    Dan & Katie Bottner (Fallston)
    E/O Tuesday @ 7:30 PM
    Geared for couples with young children
    No childcare provided

     
    Harry & Cathy Plack (Fallston)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    John Chetelat (Havre de Grace)
    E/O Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
      
    Fred & Debbie Trentzsch (Fallston)
    E/O Thursday @ 7 PM

    Will & Diana Pines (Bel Air)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM

     

     

  • +

    Young Professionals Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    Randy Acosta (Abingdon) — MEN
    Sunday @ 7 PM

    Bel Air Campus

    Jeremy Sanders (Bel Air) — MEN
    Wednesday @ 7 PM
     
    Lauren Grandizio & Alexis Frazier (Bel Air) — WOMEN
    1st and 3rd Saturday @ 9 AM

     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    College-Age Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    Zach MacLellan (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM

    Kelly Kemp (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM
     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    Student's Groups

    We meet all over Harford County and break groups up by grade and gender. Sign up by clicking the button below.

    6th Grade Boys

    Abingdon

    Tuesdays @ 7-8pm
    Mike Bush & TJ Evans 

    6th Grade Girls

    Abingdon

    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Laura Elliott & Samantha Taylor

    Abingdon

    Thursdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Ashley Stengel, Amanda Marenna & Donna Stengel

    6th-7th Grade Girls

    Edgewood

    Thursdays @ 6-7:30 PM
    Yvonne Bennett & Teresa Miller

    7th Grade Boys

    Churchville

    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Steve Medinger, Eric Fisher & Matt Huggins

    Fallston

    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Rob Seifert, Brad Wise, Nate Laws, & Jarrett Cieslak

    7th Grade Girls

    Joppa

    Tuesdays @ 6:30–8:30 PM
    Jenn Smith, Katie Burnham, Katie Armes & Shannon O’Neill

    Fallston

    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Kimberly Seifert, Jennifer Woodring, Savanna Seifert & Morgan Arsenault

    7th–8th Grade Boys

    Edgewood

    Thursdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Julian Dalia

    8th Grade Boys

    Joppa

    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Chuck Lembach, Sujay Srivastava & Chayse Roush

    8th Grade Girls

    Bel Air

    Tuesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Meghan Wood, Lucinda Bull & Ashlyn Cole

    Edgewood

    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Christina Kimbrough 

    9th Grade Boys

    Bel Air

    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Blaine Kastens, Kevin Berry, Josh Berry & Ben Wible

    9th Grade Girls

    Bel Air

    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Stephanie Toppi

    Bel Air

    Thursdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Barb Svoboda & Ella Morrison

    Edgewood

    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Melissa Flanagan & Symone Jennings

    9th–10th Grade Boys

    Edgewood

    Thursdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Antoine Flanagan

    10th Grade Boys

    Bel Air

    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Frank Ernest & Arnett Parsons 

    10th Grade Girls

    Bel Air

    Thursdays @ 6:30-8:30 PM
    Pam Raccioppi & Olivia Merchant

    10th-12th Grade Girls

    Joppa

    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Terri Ricks & Hillary Scroggins

    11th Grade Boys

    Abingdon/Bel Air

    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8:30 PM
    Chase Boyer, Skip Howe & Doug Cochran

    11th Grade Girls

    Abingdon

    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Katie Wagner, Amanda Boyer & Bri Roush

    Forest Hill

    Fridays @ 6–8 PM
    Shelly Huggins, Kristen Hamann, Allison Reece & Hannah Appel

    11th-12th Grade Boys

    Edgewood

    Wednesdays @ 6–8 PM
    Chris Donovan, Justin Higgins & Mike Gallagher

    12th Grade Boys

    Forest Hill

    Thursdays @ 6:45–8:30 PM
    Scott Hamann, Alex Morrison, Ben Sellman & Jeremy Sanders

    12th Grade Girls

    Abingdon

    Mondays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Heather O’Steen, Amy Hollin & Heather Saunders

    Bel Air

    Thursdays @ 7–9 PM
    Sarah Fox, Cindy Arsenault & Amber Lynn Mitchell
     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    Senior's Groups

    Joppa

    Sundays @ 9:45 AM
    Bob Greene
     
    1st & 3rd Wednesday @ 9:30 AM
    Bob Greene
     

     

  • +

    Special Needs Groups
    1st & 3rd Thursday @ 6 PM

    Adult Special Needs
    1st & 3rd Thursday @ 6 PM
    Mountain Road Campus
    Cheryl McBride
     

     

  • +

    Specialty Groups
    Various options

    Forest Hill

    Card Ministry
    1st Monday of each month @ 7 PM
    Sandi Hartka
    Design & create cards to encourage residents in rehabilitation centers
     

    Havre de Grace

    4 X 4 Offroading
    2nd & 4th Thursdays @ 7:30 PM
    Dennis & Samantha Watts
    Bible study, offroading trips, and local community service
     

    Joppa

    Writer’s Group
    Sundays @ 2:30–4:30 PM
    Mountain Road Campus—Room 118/120
    Parker Wayland
    Bible Study along with honest, loving & encouraging writing critique
     
    Thursdays @ 7 PM (September-May)
    Mountain Road Campus—Timothy Hall
    Todd & Shari Holmberg
    Weekly Bible Study
     
    Women’s Knitting
    2nd Saturday of each month @ 10 AM
    Marti Noel