Groups

Group gatherings are interactive times when small communities of friends support one another in answering two core questions: What is Jesus saying? What am I doing in response?

Mountain groups are open to anyone wanting to learn more about God’s mission, and be part of carrying out God’s mission. Groups gather throughout the week all around Harford County and surrounding areas.

If you’ve never been in a group or are new to God’s mission with Mountain, stop by the Welcome area during weekend services, and let someone suggest where to begin.

Contact Us

 

  • +

    Message-Based Groups

    If These Stones Could Speak
    Oct. 21–Nov. 19

    When gazing up at a centuries-old stone cathedral or walking over the cobble stone paths of an old downtown, you begin to wonder ‘If these stones could speak, what stories would they tell?’ Something similar is true when you think about the history of Mountain. The stones of the church building have witnessed lives changed, leaders developed, missionaries commissioned, marriages restored, and countless other examples of God’s love transforming people. What stories will be told next? How will God’s love be unleashed in our time, through your life?

    How It Works:
    We provide you with study materials to continue the weekend's discussion with your group, or friends and neighbors. Simply download the PDF study guide from the button below and dive in.

    Study Materials

     

  • +

    Specialty Mid-size Groups
    Various options

    Bible Study with Nathan McDade

    Childcare
    So that we may provide the best care and safe environment for your children, you must pre-register your children prior to the study. Child care costs: $7/1 child or $10/2 or more children per week. Full and partial childcare scholarships are available upon request. Please contact Kristen Riley for details.

    Bel Air
    Wednesdays @ 7:30 PM

    Register Childcare Registration

    Multi-Ethnic Conversations

    This study is for those seeking to build cross-cultural relationships to grow and learn together.

    Abingdon
    Thursdays, starting October 26 @ 7 PM

    Register

    Bel Air
    Sundays, starting October 22 @ 7 PM

    Register

    Mountain Road
    Sundays, starting October 22 @ 7:30 PM

    Register

     

    All Mid-size Groups

    We offer all kinds of mid-size groups specifically designed with you in mind. Check out all the mid-size group options on our Adults page here.

     

  • +

    Women's Small Groups

    Bel Air Campus
    Mona Squires (rotate homes)
    1st & 3rd Wednesday @ 7 PM 

    Edgewood Campus
    Lisa Gibson (Edgewood)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM 
     
    Mountain Road Campus
    Mary Miller (Edgewood)
    Monday @ 7 PM

    Tricia Gasivwa & Michele Castillo (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 6 PM

    Cyndy Ellis (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 9:30 AM

    Lisa Anderson (Forest Hill)
    Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
     
    Shelby John (Fallston)
    Friday @ 6 AM
     
    Beth Morrison (rotate homes)
    Friday @ 10 AM

    Pat Wachter (Bel Air)
    Sunday @ 7 PM

     

    Sign Up

  • +

    Men's Small Groups

    Abingdon Campus
    Parker Wayland (Belcamp)
    Saturday @ 6:30 AM

    Bel Air Campus
    Doug Seaburn (Rosedale)
    Tuesday @ 6:15 AM

    Brendan Cox (Bel Air)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Steve Adams (Bel Air)    
    Wednesday @ 6 AM
     
    Jeff Buck (Bob Evans-Bel Air)
    Thursday @ 6 AM

    Larry Priebe (Bel Air)
    Friday @ 6:30 AM

    Edgewood Campus
    Mike Rittler (Abingdon)
    Friday @ 6 AM

    John Coleman (Abingdon)
    Saturday @ 8 AM

    Mountain Road Campus
    Ed Wishoet
    Tuesday @ 11:30 AM

    Paul Shinsky (Joppa)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Mike Purdy (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    Rod Slayton (rotate homes)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Mark McNicholas (basketball)
    Wednesday @ 9 PM

    James Rider (Perry Hall)
    Saturday @ 7 AM
     
    Mike Buher (Bel Air)
    Saturday @ 6:30 AM

    Tim Kick (Joppa)
    Saturday @ 7 AM

    Gil Shelsby (Joppa)
    Sunday @ 8:30 AM
     
    James Rider (Perry Hall)
    Saturday @ 7 AM

    Philip Gilbert (joppa)
    Sunday @ 7 PM

     

     

  • +

    Mixed Small Groups

    Abingdon Campus
    Phil Kilby (Bel Air)
    E/O Wednesday @ 7:30 PM

    Phil Kilby (Abingdon)
    Friday @ 7:30 PM

    Bel Air Campus
    Kevin & Beth Pelletier (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
     
    Steve & Lucy Bianco (Bel Air)
    Friday @ 7 PM
     
    Bryan & Renee Duzan (Forest Hill)
    Friday @ 7 PM

    Edgewood Campus
    Darrell McDavid (Edgewood)
    Tuesday @ 6:30 PM

    Carol Barker (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM
     
    Rocky & Debbie Rhodes (Essex)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM
     
    Theresa Manke & Richard Watson (Joppa)
    Thursday @ 7:30 PM

    Ramona Golden (Havre de Grace)
    E/O Saturday @ 8 AM

    Joseph Okafer (Abingdon)
    E/O Sunday @ 7 PM

    Mountain Road Campus
    Randy & Donna Martin (Kingsville)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM

    Jon & Diana Wells (Jarrettsville)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Carol Davenport & Stacey Cover (Bel Air)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Dave & Donna Long (Parkville)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Cheryl McBride (Joppa)
    1st & 3rd Thursday @ 6 PM

    Tom & Karen Clark (Baldwin)
    Friday @ 7:30 PM

    Gerald & O'Bette Jamison (Havre de Grace)
    Friday @ 7 PM
     
    Connie Curry (Nottingham)
    E/O Friday @ 7 PM

    Rick Conniff (Joppa)
    Sunday @ 7:30 AM

    Denise High (Bel Air)
    Sunday @ 2 PM

     
     
  • +

    Couples' Small Groups

    Abingdon Campus
    Robert Feldt/Sarah Chamberlin
    E/O Tuesday @ 7 PM
     
    Jim & Nancy Perry
    Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
     
    Joel & Katie Armes
    Thursday @7 PM
     

    Bel Air Campus
    Dwayne & Consenta Whyte (Bel Air)
    Monday @ 6:30 PM
     
    Mountain Road Campus
    Rick & Holly Marsh (Perry Hall)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM
     
    Katie Bottner (Fallston)
    E/O Tuesday @ 7:30 PM
    Geared for couples with young children
     
    Harry & Cathy Plack (Fallston)
    Tuesday @ 7 PM

    John Chetelat (Havre de Grace)
    E/O Wednesday @ 6:30 PM

    Mark & Gerri Mitchell (Fallston)
    E/O Wednesday @ 7 PM 
     
    Jim & Tammie Greenwell (Bel Air)
    Thursday @ 7 PM
       
    Jerry & Sylvia Taylor (Forest Hill)
    Thursday @ 7 PM

    Neal Meyers (Street)
    Thursday @ 7 PM
       
    Tom & Kelly Horvath (Fallston)
    Thursday @ 7 PM 
    no childcare
      
    Fred & Debbie Trentzsch (Fallston)
    E/O Thursday @ 7 PM
      
    Scott & Kristen Hamann (Forest Hill)
    Saturday @ 7 PM

     

     

  • +

    Young Professionals Small Groups

    Abingdon Campus

    L. Tressler & A. Bobal (Bel Air) — WOMEN
    Monday @ 7 PM

    Meghan Skokowski (Abingdon) — WOMEN (Closed)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Randy Acosta (Abingdon) — MEN
    Sunday @ 7 PM

    Bel Air Campus
    Jeremy Sanders (Bel Air) — MEN
    Wednesday @ 7 PM
     
    Lauren Grandizio & Alexis Frazier (Bel Air) — WOMEN
    1st and 3rd Saturday @ 9 AM

     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    College-Age Small Groups

    Abingdon Campus
    Zach MacLellan (Abingdon)
    Tuesday @ 7:30 PM

    Hannah Olson (Abingdon)
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Olivia Merchant (Abingdon)  
    Wednesday @ 7 PM

    Gene Dobbins (Abingdon)
    Sunday @ 7 PM

    Mountain Road Campus
    Tammy Gilbert (Joppa)
    Sunday @ 7 PM
     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    Student's Small Groups

    We meet all over Harford County and break groups up by grade and gender. Sign up by clicking the button below.

    6th Grade Boys

    Abingdon
    Tuesdays @ 7-8pm
    Mike Bush, TJ Evans & Alan Stengel

    Bel Air/Churchville
    TBD

    6th Grade Girls

    Abingdon
    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Laura Elliott & Samantha Taylor

    Belcamp
    Thursdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Ashley Stengel & Amanda Marenna

    Edgewood
    Thursdays @ 6-7:30 PM
    Samantha Sullivan & Shaneia Stewart

    7th Grade Boys

    Churchville
    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Steve Medinger & Eric Fisher

    Fallston
    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Rob Seifert, Brad Wise, Nate Laws, Matt Huggins & Jarrett Cieslak

    7th Grade Girls

    Edgewood
    Thursdays @ 6-7:30 PM
    Yvonne Bennett & Teresa Miller

    Joppa
    Tuesdays @ 6–8 PM
    Jenn Smith, Katie Burnham, Katie Armes & Shannon O’Neill

    Fallston
    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Kimberly Seifert, Jennifer Woodring, Savanna Seifert & Morgan Arsenault

    7–8th Grade Boys

    Edgewood
    Thursdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Julian Dalia

    8th Grade Boys

    Joppa
    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Chuck Lembach, Sujay Srivastava & Chayse Roush

    8th Grade Girls

    Bel Air
    Tuesdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Meghan Wood, Lucinda Bull & Ashlyn Cole

    Edgewood
    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Christina Kimbrough & Mijiza Green

    9th Grade Boys

    Bel Air
    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Blaine Kastens & Josh Berry

    9th Grade Girls

    Bel Air
    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Stephanie Toppi

    Bel Air
    Thursdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Barb Svoboda & Ella Morrison

    Edgewood
    Wednesdays @ 6:30-8 PM
    Melissa Flanagan & Symone Jennings

    9–10th Grade Boys

    Edgewood
    Thursdays @ 6:30–8 PM
    Antoine Flanagan

    10th Grade Boys

    Abingdon
    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Frank Ernest, Arnett Parsons & Scott Foley

    10th Grade Girls

    Bel Air
    Thursdays @ 6:30-8:30 PM
    Pam Raccioppi

    10-12th Grade Girls

    Joppa
    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Terri Ricks & Hillary Scroggins

    11th Grade Boys

    Abingdon/Bel Air
    Wednesdays @ 6:30–8:30 PM
    Chase Boyer, Skip Howe & Doug Cochran

    11th Grade Girls

    Bel Air
    Wednesdays @ 7–8:30 PM
    April Parsons, Katie Wagner, Amanda Boyer & Bri Roush

    Forest Hill
    Fridays @ 6–8 PM
    Shelly Huggins, Kristen Hamann & Allison Reece

    11-12th Grade Boys

    Edgewood
    Wednesdays @ 6–8 PM
    Chris Donovan, Justin Higgins & Mike Gallagher

    12th Grade Boys

    Forest Hill
    Thursdays @ 6:45–8:30 PM
    Scott Hamann, Alex Morrison, Nate Jones, Ben Sellman & Jeremy Sanders

    12th Grade Girls

    Abingdon
    Mondays @ 7–8:30 PM
    Heather O’Steen, Amy Hollin & Heather Saunders

    Bel Air
    Thursdays @ 7–9 PM
    Sarah Fox, Cindy Arsenault & Amber Lynn Mitchell
     

    Sign Up

     

  • +

    Senior's Small Groups

    Joppa
    Sundays @ 9:45 AM
    Bob Greene
     
    1st & 3rd Wednesday @ 9:30 AM
    Bob Greene
     

     

  • +

    Special Needs Small Groups
    Thursdays @ 6 PM

    Adult Special Needs
    Thursdays @ 6 PM
    Mountain Road Campus
    Cheryl McBride
     

     

  • +

    Specialty Small Groups
    Various options

    Forest Hill
    Card Ministry
    1st Monday of each month @ 7 PM
    Sandi Hartka
    Design & create cards to encourage residents in rehabilitation centers
     
    Havre de Grace
    4 X 4 Offroading
    2nd & 4th Thursdays @ 7:30 PM
    Dennis & Samantha Watts
    Bible study, offroading trips, and local community service
     
    Joppa
    Writer’s Group
    Sundays @ 2:30–4:30 PM
    Mountain Road Campus—Room 118/120
    Parker Wayland
    Bible Study along with honest, loving & encouraging writing critique
     
    Thursdays @ 7 PM (September-May)
    Mountain Road Campus—Timothy Hall
    Todd & Shari Holmberg
    Weekly Bible Study
     
    Women’s Knitting
    2nd Saturday of each month @ 10 AM
    Marti Noel